Physiotherapy
Sports Injuries
Women's Health
Joint Pain

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic. Owner: Marion Thom, Towcester Medical Centre, Link Way, Towcester, NN12 6HH. Tel: 01327 359953, 07808 331386. Email: info@towcesterphysiotherapyclinic.co.uk. Website: www.towcesterphysiotherapyclinic.co.uk

This notice covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016.

Marion Thom is the Data Controller and any enquiries about data collection or processing should be sent to her using the above details. The clinic is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic also collects Special Category data under Article 9 of the GDPR. The personal and sensitive special category data that we would like to collect from you is listed in the Appendix at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic takes very seriously the collection, processing and storage of your data.

Security

Personal and special category data are stored electronically and on paper. Electronically held data is protected by passwords, firewalls, automated backups and encrypted emails. Paper records are stored in locked cabinets both on and off the clinic premises.

The legal bases for processing the personal data are

Consent

Contract

Disclosure

Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic will not pass on your data to third parties without first obtaining your consent.

Use of your information

Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the General data Collection Regulations. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it longer than is necessary.

The information that we collect is primarily used for identification and to enable us to provide our services to you. Other recipients of the data you give us could be healthcare providers, places of education, employers and health insurance companies.

Consent

By consenting to this privacy notice you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. Consent is required for Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic to process personal and special category data but it must be explicitly given. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Data Controller via the details given at the start of this notice.

Data Retention Period

Records will be kept for a minimum of eight years after conclusion of treatment. Records relating to children and young people until the patient's 25th birthday or eight years after the last entry if longer.

Your rights as a data subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Access: you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Rectification: you have the right to correct data.
  • Erasure: you can ask for any data to be erased from our records.
  • Restriction of processing: you may be entitled to limit the purpose for which the controller can process the data.
  • Portability: you can obtain the data and transfer it to another provider.
  • Objection to processing: certain types such as marketing.
  • Objection to automated processing.

Appendix: List of personal data collected:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Date of birth
  • GP
  • Occupation
  • Health Insurance Company details, where applicable

Special Category Data:

Health records

Towcester Physiotherapy Clinic    May 2018